Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.heroinsurance.com. By continuing to access this website (www.heroinsurance.com) and/or by availing the services offered herein, or on any corresponding associate software applications (including mobile application) of ours (collectively, “website”), operated by Hero Insurance Broking India Private Limited ("Hero", "we", "us" or "our"), you confirm that you have read, understood, and agreed with and consent to our Privacy Policy (“Policy”), as may be modified or added from time to time, without any limitation, prior notice or qualification. By agreeing and consenting to the Policy, you consent to collection, storage, processing, handling, use, disclosure and transfer of personal information (including sensitive personal data / information) by Hero, in accordance with this Policy and as permitted under applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder.

Personal Information

This Policy governs our relationship with you (“User”, "you" or "your"), in terms of how we deal with your personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) that you may submit and/or that we may have access to by your use of the website. Your personal information that is provided to or collected by us under this Policy, will be stored Hero (Hero Insurance Broking India Private Limited, a company incorporated in India and having its registered office at 264, Okhla Industrial Estate, Phase-III, New Delhi – 110020) and any other person authorized by Hero, from time to time.

While we will ensure that we take all reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any such information in accordance with this Policy, by accepting this Policy, you agree to the methods and extent of the collection, storage and use of your personal information with us in accordance with this Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Your use of this website may require you to submit your personal information (including sensitive personal data / information), such as your name, address, contact details, gender, marital status, date of birth, personal identification numbers, your relationship to the policyholder, insured or claimant, medical records or photographs, financial information and occupation details. We reserve our right to terminate your account on the website or to refuse access to you to the products and services available on the website or to our website at any time if such information is found to be inaccurate. You agree that in addition to the information that you may expressly submit, the browser and/or cookies may collect certain information including such as your personal behaviour and your buying habits.

You may choose not to provide us any personal information, even though such information might be essential to access our website and/or to avail any product or service, in which case you may not be able to avail certain aspects or features of the website or some of the products or services. You will, at all times, have an option to withdraw your consent to such collection of information by ceasing to use the website.

Use of Personal Information

We do not sell any personal information of our Users. You agree that we may use all or any of such personal information for any purposes necessary or connected with providing you our products and services, to develop, manage or improve our products and services, to provide you customer support service, to personalize your user experience on the website or for our products and services, to conduct any research or analysis related to our products and services, to send you communications (including updates / changes, information about transactions / activities on the website, marketing and promotional communication, or any other information that Hero or any authorized third party service provider may choose to communicate to you from time to time) through any mode of communication (including push notifications), to prevent fraud or to process payments.

Sharing of Personal Information

You agree that we may share all or any of such personal information any of our companies, including our parent company, our affiliates, subsidiaries, insurance service providers or insurers, authorized third party suppliers or vendors, operating systems and platforms, regulatory bodies or to any such person as we may be required by law to share such information with. While sharing your personal information with a third-party service provider, we will ensure that such third party is subject to this Policy and/or follow practices at least as protective as those described under this Policy.

Your password, medical records and financial details (including details regarding your bank account or credit card or debit card or any other payment instrument), are your sensitive personal data / information and we shall not disclose the same to anyone. However, we do not assume responsibility for any hacked passwords or financial information. Thus, if you share your password or your financial information with others, or your account is hacked, you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. Further, by making any online financial transaction on our website, you represent and warrant that you have the right to use any such credit card, bank or other payment instrument related login details that you submit for your transaction and by submitting such information you acknowledge and agree that we may share any such information with a third party for the purposes of facilitating or processing the online / electronic financial transaction.

Storage of Personal Information

We store information as per the applicable laws. However, we store your account information until you ask us to delete such information. If you ever decide to stop using the website, you can just ask us to delete your account and your personal information associated with your account.

Control over your Personal Information

We provide you with the right to access, updation or correction of your information. You can access and edit your personal information [in your account on the website or by contacting us].

Security of Personal Information

We implement reasonable security practices and procedures, in terms of the requirements of the applicable laws, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder. We have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the personal information being collected and the nature of our business.

Further, we protect the security of your personal information across the whole website by using servers that have Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate installed, which encrypts information you input and prevents unauthorized access of such information to or from a private network. Additionally, we also maintain the security of your information according to the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements".

Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to external web sites not maintained by us, including websites of other insurance companies / insurers, whose products may be listed on our website. In using such links, you should be aware that we cannot be held responsible for the collection and usage of personal information on and  data protection practices of such websites. Please consult the privacy policies of the relevant websites should you have questions regarding their use.

Content

You acknowledge that by using our products and services, you are granted a limited right to access the content, information and materials that are available on our website and you do not own or have any rights to such content, information and/or materials.  Therefore, any such content, information or materials as is proprietary to us, cannot be used by you in any manner whatsoever, except to the extent of accessing and viewing on our website, without our express written consent.

For the content or information that you may submit to us, you represent that you own all rights, whether in the nature of copyrights or other intellectual property rights in such content or information, and that you are authorized to publish the same and you hereby grant a us a worldwide, non-exclusive and non-revocable license to share, publish, host or otherwise use such content, or allow it to be used in any manner whatsoever, without any further permission from you.

You agree that you shall not use our website or any of our products and services to upload or communicate any information or content that is in any manner derogatory, or is otherwise threatening, abusive, vulgar, objectionable or illegal in any manner. You agree that you shall not distribute or post spam, unsolicited or bulk electronic communications.  You further agree that you shall not distribute viruses or other technological programs that may harm our systems or attempt to circumvent them in any ways.  You agree that you shall not use the website in any manner which may, intentionally or unintentionally, violate any applicable laws.

Disclaimer

To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, all materials and resources on our website are provided to you on the basis as they exist and we shall not be held responsible in case of any failure to store or deliver content, information or other materials across networks. We disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. We do not represent or warrant that the functions contained in the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected, or that the website or the server that makes the website available is free of viruses or other harmful components.

You agree that you shall not hold us liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials and resources on the website or the performance of the products listed thereon. You agree to indemnify us, and hold harmless from and against any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages, and costs, including any litigation fees, arising or resulting from your use of this website or any violation of this Policy.

Grievances

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy or your personal information or would like to address your grievances in connection with this Policy, please contact us at, with a detailed description of the issue:
Hero Insurance Broking India Private Limited
Plot No. 264, Okhla Industrial Estate Phase III,
New Delhi – 110020
wecare@heroinsurance.com

Applicable law

You understand that we provide our products and services on the website that are specific to India and by your accessing our website from any other country, will not make us subject to the laws or jurisdiction of such country and that we will always remain subject to laws of India for any dispute or claim. The courts at New Delhi will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes or claims arising from this Policy.

Termination

You agree that we may suspend or terminate your use of the materials and resources at our website at any time, for any reason, and without any prior notice. Your use of this website remains at our sole discretion.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chat Now

Hero Insurance Broking India Private Limited

Corporate & Registered Office:

264, Okhla Industrial Estate, Phase III

New Delhi, India 110020

Phone: +91 11 4057 8489

Email: wecare@heroinsurance.com

Web:

CIN No: U66010DL2007PTC165059

IRDAI Registration No: 649 (irdai.gov.in)

Direct Broker (General & Life)
License valid till 25th July 2021

An ISO 9001:2015 Certified Company.


Product Offered

Health Insurance | Motor Insurance
Term Life Insurance | Commercial Vehicle insurance

Insurance is the subject matter of the solicitation. For more details on policy terms, conditions, exclusions, limitations, please refer/read policy brochure carefully before concluding sale.

All Rights Reserved 2021 Hero Insurance Broking